Subscribe Now   

Get exclusive offers.

FREE

SERVICES

FOR RS. 13000/-

McXtra

SUBSCRIPTION

AT RS. 999/-

Legal & Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy governs the manner in which the Website/Application (as defined hereinafter) collects, uses, maintains and discloses information collected from users (each, a “User”) provided by Users on, or while accessing the website (www.mcxtra.com and its subdomains, any associated social networking profiles and any application(s) for mobile devices published from time to time, together referred to as the “Website”). It also sets forth the reasonable security practices and procedures adopted by Reach Ajcon Technologies Private Ltd (herein after referred to as “RATPL”) and shall apply to the use and disclosure and sharing of personal information (“Personal Information”) provided by the registered Users of the Website and its mobile application (“Application”), which is owned and operated by RATPL.

We have implemented measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity, and security of your (the terms “you” and “your” shall refer to each user of the Website/Application) Personal Information (as defined hereinafter), during storage and transmission through the World Wide Web. This Privacy Policy explains how we protect Personal Information provided by you through the Website/Application and how we store and use that information, to deliver the services on the Website/ Mobile App.

By using the website and/or registering yourself at www.mcxtra.com you authorize us& our affiliates to contact you via email or phone call or sms and offer you their services for the product you have opted for and impart knowledge. Irrespective of the fact that you have registered yourself under DND or DNC or NCPR service, you authorize the team of RATPL / its subsidiaries to contact you for the above mentioned purposes.

This Privacy Policy is subject to change at any time. It is advised that you review this Privacy Policy periodically. This Privacy Policy is also incorporated into and is subject to the Terms of Use of the Website/ Application.

Collection of Personal Information

Most features of the Website/ Application would require registration, including, but not limited to, when Users visit our site, register on the site, store their insurance policies in e -form, buy a policy through one of our subsidiaries, subscribe to our newsletter if any, respond to a survey, fill out a form, in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on our Website. Users may be required to provide their personal information which may include (without limitation) information that can be linked to a specific individual or to identify any individual, such as name, email address, date of birth mailing address, phone number, medical history, Occupation etc. (“Personal Information”). Users may, however, visit our Website anonymously. We will collect personal information from Users only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. You can even choose to refuse to supply Personal Information, however it may prevent You from engaging in certain Website related activities. If You provide to share Your Personal Information with RATPL/ through the Website/Application, it is solely at your own risk and volition.

In order to benefit from the full functionality of the services, you would need to provide Personal Information that will also include your family’s personal details, upload your new &existing insurance policies in “Policy Vault” to allow the Website/ Application to provide related curation services whether or not the user opts for the “Assist Me” option. All such data collected is stored by our third-party service providers, in their highly secured (128/256 bit SSL encrypted) servers.

Collection of Non-personal information

Website/Application may collect non-personal identification information about the users, whenever they interact with our Site. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of computer and technical information about Users means of connection to our Site, such as the operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information. This information is used by the Website/Application for internal research on the User’s demographics, interests and behavior to serve users better.

Use of Personal Information

RATPL & respects your Personal Information and uses it to provide a customized experience to you so that you can avail such Website/Application services that will most likely meet your requirements. Website/Application may collect and use User’s personal information for the following purposes:

  • To check the correctness of the insurance documents uploaded and also extract relevant information pertaining to but not limited to policy number, renewal due date etc.
  • To complete your service requests with respect to the policies uploaded in “Policy Vault”
  • To send you renewal reminders for the insurance policies saved in “Policy Vault”.
  • To analyze Website/Application usage and improve the services offered.
  • To improve the quality of our Website/Application, we may use feedback you provide to improve our products and services.
  • To process payments, we may use the information users provide about themselves while making an online financial transaction, only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service.
  • To Third Party Service Providers that provide services to RATPL & and are bound by these same privacy restrictions.
  • To send to the registered users, at its own discretion or as agreed by the User to receive about topics thinks will be of interest to them.
  • To improve features, tailor the Website/Application to Your interests, and to get in touch with Users whenever necessary.
  • To send periodic emails, SMS, Notifications to Users.

We may use the email address or mobile phone number, as provided by the User, to send information and updates pertaining to their online purchase, respond to their enquiries, questions and / or other service requests. Users will be receiving information from Website/Application in the form of emails that may include company news, updates, related product or service information, etc. If at any time the User would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, it may do so by following the detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email or User may contact us via our website.

Sharing and Disclosure of Personal Information

Website/Application will not sell, share, rent or trade your personal information with any affiliated or unaffiliated third parties. Further, we will also not disclose your Personal Information to any affiliated or unaffiliated third parties, except as mentioned above and also to:

  • Provide you the product and services
  • Transaction processing and report generation
  • Enforce the terms and conditions of the products or services
  • Protect the interests of RATPL, its Affiliates, or its members, constituents, or of other persons

RATPL & may make anonymous or aggregate Personal Information, and disclose or use such data only in a non-personally identifiable manner for purposes of research, advertising, comparison to organizations approved by RATPL.

RATPL may disclose your personal information, without obtaining prior permission from You, if required to do so by law or if, in good faith, it believes that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process or to protect the interest of RATPL, its Affiliates, or its members, constituents, or of other persons.

When you choose to delete your account from the Website/Application, your data will be permanently expunged from our primary servers and further access to your account will not be possible. The Website/Application will also promptly delete all account credentials.

Notwithstanding anything above, portions of your data, consisting aggregate data derived from your policy information, may remain on our production servers indefinitely. Your data may also remain on their backup server or media. RATPL & keeps these backups to ensure our continued ability to provide the services to you in the event of malfunction or damage to primary production servers.

Web Browser Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. No personal information about you is gathered or stored in the cookies by the Website and, as a result, none can be passed on to any third parties. We use cookies and other technologies such as pixel tags and clear gifs to store certain types of information each time you visit any page on our Website/Application. Cookies enable the Website/Application to recognize the information you have consented to give to the Website/Application and help us determine what portions of this Website/Application are most appropriate for your personal needs. Most cookies are ‘session cookies’ meaning that they are automatically deleted from your device at the end of a session.


User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies. If you haven't changed your computer's settings, most likely your browser already accepts cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience all features of the website. You can also delete your browser cookies or disable them entirely. But this may significantly impact your experience with our website and may make parts of our website non functional or inaccessible.

Third Party Services and Websites

Website/Application does not control the content or links that appear on the third party websites and is not responsible for the practices employed by these websites linked to or from our Website/Application, even if users may find content on our site that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties. In addition, these sites or services, including their content and links, may be constantly changing. These sites and services may have their own privacy policies and customer service policies. Browsing and interaction on any other website, including websites which have a link to our Website/Application, is subject to that website’s own terms and conditions.

You, on your risk and volition entirely, are advised to deal with the services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors and other third parties if you intend to. By allowing such advertisements, RATPL does not recommend or market or warranty the advertisers, the quality, commitment, deliverables, fitness for consumption, reasonability of their products/services or the advertisers’ commitment to protect your Personal Information.

Data Security

After you register on Website directly or through any other social media platform or download our Application, you may require a Login ID and a password from accessing the portal of the Website or Application and this is for your own privacy and security. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your Login ID and password and we suggest you not to provide these credentials to any third party. We also recommend you to change your password periodically.

Your password must conform to standards and, as a security feature the Website/Application may automatically reject weak passwords. We shall not be responsible if someone else accesses your account through Login ID and password they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Privacy Policy or the Website’s/Application’s Terms of Use.

The Website/Application also encrypts your Website/Application password so that your password cannot be recovered, even by us. RATPL uses secure connections for delivering various services. All our servers are located in a secure facility. Access requires multiple levels of authentication.

Other Sites
There might be affiliates or other sites linked to our Website/Application. Personal information that you provide to those sites are not our property. Those affiliated sites may have different privacy practices and we encourage You to read their privacy policies. These sites may place their cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information.

Your Acceptance of these Terms

By using this website, you give your acceptance to the privacy policy. In case you do not agree to this policy, we request to refrain from using the website. Your continued usage of the site, following the posting of changes to this privacy policy if any, will be deemed to be your acceptance to such changes. RATPL & have and shall continue to have the right to modify, change or update the Privacy Policy, at any time, without any notice to You. You are encouraged to check the Website/Application often to get updated about the Privacy Policy. If we make any substantial changes in the way we use your personal information we will notify you by posting the changes here on these Privacy Policy pages.

Feedback

If you have questions, comments, concerns or feedback regarding this Privacy Policy or any other privacy or security concern, you may write to us at hello@mcxtra.com

Grievance Officer

As required under the Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made thereunder, the details of the Grievance Officer are as below:

[Mr. Punit Anand]

[A202, Kotia Nirman, New Link Road, Andheri (W), Mumbai - 400053]

[022 - 26300773]

[grievance@mcxtra.com]

Time: Monday to Saturday ([9:00 AM to 6:00 PM])

Disclaimer

Visitors to this Website/Application and every third party is hereby informed that the RATPL & , we endeavor to make correct policy/product comparisons, quotes, features, etc., based on the information provided by the insurers. It is made abundantly clear that RATPL & , its directors, shareholders, officers and employees and Website/Application are in no way responsible to or liable to any User for his/her investment decision, and every prospect/ investor/policyholder shall be solely responsible for the consequences of his/her decision.